Inter Partes Review USPTO
[…] United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
WebFiling an inter partes review (IPR) means that you are challenging an existing patent. Reviews are held before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB). Any person other than the patent owner is eligible to file for a review. You can only file for a review if you find grounds in §§ 102 or 103 or if you find a basis in prior art or patent ... WebMay 5, 2024 · The PTAB is statutorily obligated to decide whether or not to institute an IPR within six months of a petition’s filing date, 35 U.S.C. § 314 (b). An IPR is instituted if “there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314 (a). WebApr 21, 2024 · IPR petitions may be filed at any time during the life of a patent, except for the nine months immediately following the issue date of a post–America Invents Act appeal. … bottle genie clackmannanshire